Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and print and keep a copy of them for your reference regarding any order you may place with us today.

 

At Haskap UK we never lose sight of the fact that our customers come first.  

 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data and privacy. This privacy and cookie policy relate to our use of any personal data we collect from you from any of our services. We collect information about you solely in order to process your order and to provide you with the best possible service. The personal information which we hold is held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data; including the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) together, and with other subsequent laws “Data Protection Laws”.

 

 

 

Who we are and how to contact us

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Laws, the data controller is Haskap UK. If you want to request more information about our privacy policy or information regarding data protection you should contact us using the details provided below:

 

Luciana Vecco
Haskap UK
12 Bredbury House

Tunbridge Wells

United Kingdom
TN4 8BS

hello@haskap.uk
 

 

Your rights

Under the GDPR your rights are:

  • To be informed – We must make available this privacy notice with the emphasis on transparency over how we process your data.

  • Access – You are entitled to find out what details we may hold about you and why.

  • Rectification – We are obliged to correct or update your details.

  • Erasure – This is also known as the request to be forgotten.

  • Restrict processing – You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing by us of your personal data.

  • Data portability – You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data that you have provided to us.

  • Object – You have the right to object to us processing your data in relation to direct marketing and or profiling.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – We do not use automatic decision making or processing.

 

 

What type of data and how we collect it

We receive, collect, process and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

 

Why we collect this information

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services

  • To provide you with ongoing customer assistance and technical support

  • To be able to contact you with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

  • Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so, e.g. asking a question through our website.

  • Carry out necessary maintenance to our infrastructure

  • Notify you about changes to our services

We also embrace the use of social media and may wish to process any comments made public by you

 

How we use cookies

 

Like most websites, Haskap UK uses cookies. Cookies are small text files in your browser that websites save to your computer. They are used to make our site work better for you, and to help us understand how people use our website. You can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish using your web browser settings. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit www.AboutCookies.org.

 

Haskap UK does NOT use cookies to track your movements across multiple websites. We do NOT accept third party advertising nor set cookies whose aim is to aid third party advertisers. We do NOT use cookies to store your personal information.

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly and store basic data on your interactions with the Haskap UK website. For example, when a visitor clicks a tab on the tabbed box on the home page, the system sets a cookie to remember which tab you selected.

 

As with many e-commerce websites, Haskap UK sets temporary cookies to make our shopping basket system work. If you delete or disable those cookies you will not be able to shop on the Haskap UK website. No personal information is stored in cookies at any time.

 

 

 

Third Party Cookies

 

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. The third party cookies currently set on Haskap UK are from Google Analytics and Facebook Ads. Like many millions of websites, Haskap UK uses these tools to help make sure we are meeting our customers' needs and to understand how we can do so better. To find out more about Facebook cookies please visit https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/  and to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Why we collect this information and how we use it

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services

  • To Carry out necessary maintenance to our infrastructure

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your devices

  • To provide you with ongoing customer assistance and technical support

  • To be able to contact you with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services

  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or by Legitimate Interests

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so, e.g. asking a question through our website.

  • To notify you about changes to our services

 

We also embrace the use of social media and may wish to process any comments made public by you

 

 

 

How we store the information

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Marketing

When you place an order with Haskap UK we will email you to confirm your order and send another email when your order has been despatched.

When you place an order with Haksap UK you agree to receive occasional emails from us to tell you about our products, services and special offers. Some offers are only available to Haskap UK customers and subscribers.

If you are an existing contact or customer, we will only contact you by postal and electronic means (e-mail) with information about services or goods which you have previously purchased from us or enquired about.

 

Third Parties

 

Information about you and your transactions will not be passed on to a third party, except to enable us to supply your ordered goods or to enable us to tell you about our services. For example, we provide your name, delivery address, email and phone number to our courier. A Data processing Agreement exists between Haskap UK and the third party fulfilment partners to ensure the process of Haskap UK data is in line with our conditions and the conditions of the GDPR data protection laws to ensure that this data will never be used for any purpose other than that for which it was given.

 

 

 

Data retention

Our data retention policy is dictated by the Data Protection Laws and is available for inspection by submitting a written request using the contact details provided in this policy.

 

 

 

Data deletion

 

Under GDPR you have the right to erasure under specific circumstances. A request for your personal data to be deleted will be decided on a case by case basis and must be submitted in writing to the contact details provided in this policy. 

 

 

 

Data Correction

 

We will correct or update your data without delay provided you make the request in writing to the contact details provided in this policy, clearly specifying which data is incorrect or out of date.

 

 

 

Data Inspection

 

We strive to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal data. Individuals can find out if we hold any of their personal data by making a formal request under the Data Protection Laws. Such requests must be in writing to the contact details provided in this policy. If we do hold your personal data we will respond in writing within one calendar month of your request (where that request was submitted in accordance with this policy).

 

The information we supply will:

  • Confirm that your data is being processed

  • Verify the lawfulness and the purpose of the processing

  • Confirm the categories of personal data being processed

  • Confirm the type of recipient to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed

  • Let you have a copy of the data in an intelligible form

 

Please note that you may need to provide identification in order to prove who you are to access your data.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

In the instance that we do not hold information about you we will also confirm this in writing at the earliest opportunity.

 

 

 

Complaints

 

You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data. Please contact us using the details provided above. If you are still unsatisfied you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office

 

 

 

Privacy policy updates

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

We use cookies on this website. You are free to manage these via your browser settings at anytime. For more information please see our Privacy Policy 

©2020 by Haskap UK. Proudly created with Wix.com